Maximum packs that can be purchased is 6 (or 96 tablets in all – whichever applies first). This is a recommendation by both the MHRA and the GPC to all pharmacies such as us. If you order more than this you will be refunded any amount above the listed selling price.
Paracetamol, also known as Acetaminophen, is an analgesic (painkiller) It is a medication for the relief of mild pain and fever associated with headaches, sore throats, migraines, toothache, period pains, neuralgia, colds and flu. Paracetamol may also help relieve mild pain associated with Rheumatism and Arthritis.
It is important that you read and fully understand the Patient Information Leaflet before purchasing this item.
This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 6 years and over. However, some
people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor
first. Please view the section on Ingredients and Precautions.
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.
Adults and children of 12 years and over: one or two tablets up to four times a day, if you need to. Don’t take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hours.
Children of 6 to 11 years: half to one tablet up four times a day, if you need to. Don’t take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hours.
Don’t take more often than every 4 hours.
Swallow each tablet with water.
Do not give to children under 6 years, unless your doctor tells you to.
Paracetamol 500 mg, is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain pregelatinised maize starch, sodium metabisulphite (E223), magnesium stearate.
The following medicines can affect Paracetamol:
Effects of paracetamol on laboratory tests
Uric acid and blood sugar tests may be affected.
Paracetamol Caplets with food and drink
This medicine may be taken with or without food.
Possible Side effects when taking Paracetamol 500mg tablets.
Like all medicines, paracetamol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You should stop taking this medicine and see your doctor immediately if you
experience symptoms like:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Oedema (abnormal accumulation of fluid under the skin), abnormal vision, simple skin rash or urticaria (dark red rash on the skin), haemorrhage (bleeding), abdominal pain, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, fever, reduction of irritability or agitation (sedation), platelet disorders (clotting disorders), stem cell disorders (disorders of the blood forming cell in the bone marrow), abnormal liver function, liver failure, hepatic necrosis (death of liver cells), jaundice, overdose and poisoning, tremor, headache, depression, confusion, hallucinations, sweating, pruritus (itching), feeling lousy (malaise).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
hepatotoxicity (damage caused to the liver), thrombocytopenia (reduction in blood platelets, which increases the risk of bleeding or bruising), leucopenia (frequent infections due to poorly functioning white blood cells or decrease in white blood cells), neutropenia (reduced neutrophil count in blood), agranulocytosis (severe decrease in white blood cells which may lead to severe infections),
hemolytic anemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells, which may cause weakness or pale skin), hypoglycemia (low levels of glucose in the blood), cloudy urine and kidney disorders.
Other adverse reactions of paracetamol whose frequency cannot be estimated from available data are: anaemia (decrease in red blood cells), problems with the way your kidneys work (kidney alteration), problems with the way your liver works (liver alteration),
haematuria (blood in urine), anuresis (inability to urinate), gastrointestinal effects, vertigo. There have been cases of difficulty breathing, wheezing, coughing, and shortness of breath with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed here you can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this product.
If you need more advice consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Period and the Menstrual Cycle The start of your period indicates the start of your menstrual cycle. Each month a woman’s body prepares itself for pregnancy with the lining of the uterus wall (endometrium) thickening in readiness to receive a fertilised egg. If the egg is not fertilised, the uterine wall is shed. During a […]
What is sinusitis? The sinuses are the air-filled cavities located behind your cheekbones and forehead. Sinusitis is the inflammation and swelling of the lining of the sinuses. There are 4 types of sinusitis: acute, subacute, chronic and recurrent. Acute sinusitis describes the sudden onset of cold like symptoms which include a stuffy nose and facial […]
What is Toothache? Toothache refers to pain felt in and around the teeth and jaws. What are the symptoms of toothache? Toothache can be felt in many ways. It can be constant or it can come and go, be mild or severe. It may be felt as a sudden sharp pain when eating or drinking, […]
What is pelvic inflammatory disease? Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (P.I.D.) is an infection which occurs when bacteria enters the cervix and spreads upwards into the pelvic organs, including the uterus, fallopian tubes and the ovaries. Apart from H.I.V., P.I.D. is the most common and serious complication of sexually transmitted diseases. What causes pelvic inflammatory disease? There […]
What is rheumatoid arthritis? Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) is the second most common form of arthritis in the UK. RA is a painful condition, which causes inflammation, pain and stiffness in the joints and this can be disabling. A joint is where 2 bones meet, for example, the knee joint refers to the point where the […]
What is a migraine? A migraine is a severe throbbing headache, it can last between 4 – 72 hours and leave the sufferer feeling tired and washed out. Migraines are quite common and can affect people of all ages. However, twice as many women suffer from migraines than men. There are 2 main types of […]
What is back pain? Back pain is very common and a major cause of disability and people having days off work. The majority of back pain problems are not serious and only last a few days or weeks and will usually sort themselves out. Back pain might also be referred to as lumbago. Pain in […]
What is arthritis and rheumatism? Arthritis is an inflammation of one or more joints in the body, though the term is used to describe almost all problems associated with the joints. You may have heard of arthritis referred to as rheumatism. Rheumatism is a term that most people are familiar with, it is a very […]
What is Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (P.M.S.) and Pre-Menstrual Tension (P.M.T.) Many women go through many physical and emotional changes just before and during their period. These symptoms, which usually begin 7-14 days prior to a period are known as either Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (PMS) or Pre-Menstrual Tension (PMT). PMS is very common, approximately 1 in 3 women […]
What is the throat? Your throat runs from the back of your mouth to the top of your respiratory and digestive tracts, it comprises the tonsils, larynx and pharynx. Your throat has an important function – it helps to filter out potentially harmful bacteria, which can lead to infection. What is a sore throat? […]
The Ear Ear infection Most parents are familiar with ear infections and they are usually the most common reason for a visit to the doctor. Chances are, that by the time a child reaches the age of 6 they will have suffered an ear infection of some form. Most ear infections get better without any […]