Cetirizine is one of the most common over-the counter treatments for allergies. It is known as anti-histamines and works by calming the body’s immune system to allergens.
As of July the 1st 2021 the rules on VAT for EU sales will be changing. For orders less than £135 (€150) we will display the total price inclusive of the VAT rate. For orders above this amount, you will not be charged VAT and you will be required to pay this when your goods arrive in your country. Read more on the new rules here.
Cetirizine Hydrochloride One-a-day 10mg tablets help prevent the symptoms associated with hayfever and high pollen counts as well as other allergic reactions caused by pets and dust mites.
Prevention is the key in allergy sufferers, so if you know you have an allergy to something you should make the effort to avoid or reduce contact with the specific allergen. To control allergy symptoms you should try the following tips:
Loratadine (Clarityn) vs Cetirizine (Piriteze, Zirtek) tablets
What is the difference?
Loratadine and Cetirizine are the two most common over-the counter treatments for allergies producing very similar results. They are both known as anti-histamines. They work by calming the body’s immune system to allergens. Some people react better to one type of medicine than the other (we sell them both) so we cannot suggest which is better so would simply state that you try them both and see what works best for you.
It is important that you read and fully understand the Patient Information Leaflet before purchasing this item.
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 6 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first. Please view the section on Ingredients and Precautions.
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.
If your doctor has prescribed this medicine, always take Cetirizene Hydrochloride 10mg tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Otherwise follow the instructions below. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The tablets should be swallowed, preferably with a drink of water.
The usual dose is:
Adults and Children over 12 years of age
One Cetirizene Hydrochloride 10mg tablet once daily.
Children aged 6 – 12 years of age:
Half a tablet, twice a day.
Children under 6 years of age
Cetirizene Hydrochloride is not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
Cetirizene Hydrochloride 10mg, is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain lactose monohydrate, maize starch, pregelatinised starch, purified talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171) and macrogol.
Do NOT take Cetirizene Hydrochloride 10mg tablets
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cetirizine tablets if:
No clinically significant interactions have been observed between alcohol (at the blood level of 0.5 per mille (g/l) corresponding to one glass of wine) and cetirizine used at the recommended doses. However, there are no data available on the safety when higher doses of cetirizine and alcohol are taken together. Therefore, as it is the case with all antihistamines, it is recommended to avoid taking Cetirizine with alcohol.
If you are scheduled for allergy testing, ask your doctor if you should stop taking Cetirizine for several days before testing. This medicine may affect your allergy test results.
Other medicines and Cetirizine tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Cetirizine tablets with food and drink
Food does not affect absorption of Cetirizine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Cetirizine should be avoided in pregnant women. Accidental use of the drug by a pregnant woman should not produce any harmful effects on the foetus. Nevertheless, the medicine should only be administered if necessary and after medical advice.
Cetirizine passes into breast milk. Therefore, you should not take Cetirizine during breast-feeding unless you have contacted a doctor.
Driving and using machines
Clinical studies have produced no evidence of impaired attention, alertness and driving capabilities after taking Cetirizine at the recommended dose.
You should closely observe your response to the drug after you have taken Cetirizine if you are intending to drive, engage in potentially hazardous activities or operate machinery. You should not exceed the recommended dose.
Cetirizine tablets contains Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
If you take more Cetirizene Hydrochloride 10mg tablets than you should
If you think you have taken an overdose of Cetirizine please inform your doctor. Your doctor will then decide what measures, if any, should be taken. After an overdose, the side effects described below may occur with increased intensity. Adverse effects such as confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, tiredness, headache, ailing, dilating of pupil, itching, restlessness, sedation, somnolence, stupor, abnormal rapid heart rate, tremors and urinary retention have been reported.
If you forget to take Cetirizine tablet
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a tablet, you should take one as soon as you remember, but wait at least 24 hours before taking your next tablet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects are rare or very rare, but you must stop taking the tablets and speak to your doctor straight away if you notice them:
Allergic reactions, including severe reactions and angioedema (serious allergic reaction which causes
swelling of the face or throat). These reactions may start soon after you first take the medicine, or it might start later.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Not known side effects (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed here You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this product.
If you need more advice consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
What is sinusitis? The sinuses are the air-filled cavities located behind your cheekbones and forehead. Sinusitis is the inflammation and swelling of the lining of the sinuses. There are 4 types of sinusitis: acute, subacute, chronic and recurrent. Acute sinusitis describes the sudden onset of cold like symptoms which include a stuffy nose and facial […]
The peanut is part of the legume family, as are peas, beans and liquorice. It bears its fruit in shells and develops underground. For those who are not allergic to them, peanuts are an extremely healthy food, which are very rich in protein. Peanuts are one of many foods that can cause severe allergic reactions, […]
What is anaphylaxis? Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock is a rare but serious condition, it is the end result of a severe allergic reaction. The reaction affects the whole body, causing a sudden drop in blood pressure and narrowing of the airways. What causes anaphylaxis? Anaphylaxis is caused by an extreme sensitivity to an allergen. The […]
Hay fever is medically known as ‘allergic rhinitis or pollinosis’ it causes an inflammation and irritation in the delicate linings of the nasal passage, throat and eyes. Hay fever commonly starts to appear around the age’s of 11-12, the symptoms usually peak in the 20’s and early 30’s then gradually disappear. However, more and more […]
What is a food allergy? Food allergies are fortunately quite rare. They usually affect young children and people who suffer other allergies. Children occasionally become sensitive to foods, such as cow’s milk and eggs during their first year of life. Luckily, most children will grow out of these sensitivities in a couple of years. However, […]
Insect bites Almost everyone is familiar with the discomfort of insect bites, especially during the summer months. For most people an insect bite does not present any alarming problems apart from a little pain and irritation, however, there is a small minority of people who suffer allergic reactions to insect bites, known as Hymenoptera and […]
What is an allergy? An allergy is a disorder of the immune system which, causes an exaggerated response within the body when you come into contact with a foreign substance, that would be harmless in most people. The contact can be with your skin, mouth, gullet (oesophagus), stomach, intestine or with the lining of your […]