£4.49 Inclusive of all Taxes
Maximum packs that can be purchased is 6 (or 96 tablets in all – whichever applies first). This is a recommendation by both the MHRA and the GPC to all pharmacies such as us. If you order more than this you will be refunded any amount above the listed selling price.
As of July the 1st 2021 the rules on VAT for EU sales will be changing. For orders less than £135 (€150) we will display the total price inclusive of the VAT rate. For orders above this amount, you will not be charged VAT and you will be required to pay this when your goods arrive in your country. Read more on the new rules here.
Ibuprofen is a NonSteroidal Anit-Inflammatory Drug (known as a NSAID). It is used to relieve mild to moderate pain (such as headaches, menstrual pain, back and muscle pains) as well as reducing fever and also helping with some types of pain associated with Arthritis and Rhematism. It works by reducing the hormones that cause pain and inflammation in the body and has been used for 50 years since its launch in the UK in 1969.
It is important that you read and fully understand the Patient Information Leaflet before purchasing this item.
To see even more information on symptoms and the product please visit the manufacturer’s web-site here
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, some
people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor
first. Please view the section on Ingredients and Precautions.
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.
Adults and children of 12 years and over:
Maximum dose of 1200 mg per day in divided doses (200 mg-400 mg, up to three times a day as required. The maintenance dose will be determined on an individual basis (in the range 600 – 1200 mg per day).
Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg in any 24 hours.
To reduce the possibility of side effects if you are older, you should use the minimum dose for the shortest possible duration. Your doctor may monitor you for bleeding in the stomach.
For oral administration and short –term use only.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms persist or worsen, or if the product is required for more than 10 days.
For immediate release preparations: 200mg -400mg, up to three times a day as required.
For prolonged release preparations: 200 mg – 400mg up to twice a day is required.
Leave at least four hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years, unless your doctor tells you to.
The active ingredient is ibuprofen.
The other ingredients are starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, sodium starch glycollate, stearic acid, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E464), talc and the dyes erythrosine (E127) and titanium dioxide (E171).
Do NOT take Ibuprofen if you:
Do not take if you have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two or more episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation.
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Ibuprofen. If you:
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help:
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if your experience:
You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen if you:
– have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs of feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or
any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”).
– have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
Other medicines and Ibuprofen
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines of the following:
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you take Ibuprofen with other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
The use of Ibuprofen whilst pregnant or breast feeding should be avoided. Ibuprofen should not be used in the last 3 months of pregnancy and should only be taken in the first six months of pregnancy on the advice of your doctor.
Driving and using machines
Ibuprofen may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. Please do not drive or operate machinery if you experience this effect.
If you take more Ibuprofen than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together or if you think a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. An overdose is likely to cause stomach pain, feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea, ringing in the ears, headache, bleeding in the stomach or intestines. Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the container with you to the hospital or doctor so that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Ibuprofen
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the remaining doses at the correct time.
If you stop taking Ibuprofen
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor first even if you feel better. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ibuprofen can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any of the following happen, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
These are very serious but rare side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
The following side effects have been reported at the approximate frequencies shown:
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people – stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Very rarely Ibuprofen Tablets may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain) especially in patients with an auto-immune disease e.g. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) or mixed connective tissue disease; symptoms may include stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever, disorientation.
Other side effects (Frequency unknown) and other side effects that have been reported while taking Ibuprofen:
Ibuprofen has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of Crohn’s disease or colitis.
Medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (“myocardial infarction”) or stroke.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. You can minimize the risk of side effects by taking the least amount of tablets for the shortest amount of time necessary to control your symptoms.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed here You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this product.
If you need more advice consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
What is Ibuprofen Ibuprofen is a commonly used painkiller which comes from a group of drugs called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs). Another drug commonly found in this group is aspirin. Ibuprofen can be used to ease mild to moderate pain, for example if you have any dental pain, back pain, headaches or period pains. Ibuprofen […]
What is Toothache? Toothache refers to pain felt in and around the teeth and jaws. What are the symptoms of toothache? Toothache can be felt in many ways. It can be constant or it can come and go, be mild or severe. It may be felt as a sudden sharp pain when eating or drinking, […]
Your menstrual cycle The menstrual cycle varies in every female. The majority of women have cycles that last 25 – 35 days, though having slightly shorter or longer cycles is still quite normal. Every month, it is quite common for your cycle to vary by a couple of days. To calculate the length of your […]
What is pelvic inflammatory disease? Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (P.I.D.) is an infection which occurs when bacteria enters the cervix and spreads upwards into the pelvic organs, including the uterus, fallopian tubes and the ovaries. Apart from H.I.V., P.I.D. is the most common and serious complication of sexually transmitted diseases. What causes pelvic inflammatory disease? There […]
What is rheumatoid arthritis? Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) is the second most common form of arthritis in the UK. RA is a painful condition, which causes inflammation, pain and stiffness in the joints and this can be disabling. A joint is where 2 bones meet, for example, the knee joint refers to the point where the […]
What is a migraine? A migraine is a severe throbbing headache, it can last between 4 – 72 hours and leave the sufferer feeling tired and washed out. Migraines are quite common and can affect people of all ages. However, twice as many women suffer from migraines than men. There are 2 main types of […]
What is carpal tunnel syndrome? Carpal tunnel syndrome is a type of arthritis that causes pain, tingling and weakness in your fingers and thumbs. The carpal tunnel is the passageway in the hand made up of the median nerve (which runs from the elbow, through the forearm and wrist into the hand), tendons and the […]
What is back pain? Back pain is very common and a major cause of disability and people having days off work. The majority of back pain problems are not serious and only last a few days or weeks and will usually sort themselves out. Back pain might also be referred to as lumbago. Pain in […]
What is arthritis and rheumatism? Arthritis is an inflammation of one or more joints in the body, though the term is used to describe almost all problems associated with the joints. You may have heard of arthritis referred to as rheumatism. Rheumatism is a term that most people are familiar with, it is a very […]
Many women experience physical and emotional changes just before and during their period. These symptoms, which usually begin 7-14 days before a period, are known as either Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (PMS) or Pre-Menstrual Tension (PMT). Did you know that approximately 1 in 3 women suffer mild or severe symptoms of PMS/PMT? If you’re looking for further […]
What is the throat? Your throat runs from the back of your mouth to the top of your respiratory and digestive tracts, it comprises the tonsils, larynx and pharynx. Your throat has an important function – it helps to filter out potentially harmful bacteria, which can lead to infection. What is a sore […]
Influenza and the common cold We have all heard of influenza and know it can make you feel very ill, but did you know there are only 3 types of the influenza virus (known as A, B and C) but many strains. However, the common cold can be caused by nearly 200 different viruses. What […]
Karolina Pawlowska (verified owner) –
Quick and efficient ordering system with quick delivery time too. Will be back.